We require another months of address history.

Background.

Automotive Online Ltd T/A Quick Car Finance understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. [We] respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.quickcarfiance.co.uk (“[Our] Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with [our] obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy [is deemed to occur upon your first use of [Our] Site] AND/OR [You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account]. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using [Our] Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation:

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of [Our] Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by [Our] Site when you visit certain parts of [Our] Site and/or when you use certain features of [Our] Site. Details of the Cookies used by [Our] Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Information About [Us]:

[Our] Site is [owned and] operated by Automotive Online Ltd T/A Quick Car Finance, a Limited Company [registered in England under company number 07968386].

[Registered address: Unit 1, The Sidings, Victoria Avenue Industrial Estate, Swanage, BH19 1AU]

[Main trading address:] 351-317 Wallisdown Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH12 5BT.

[VAT number: 130409847.]

[Data Protection Officer: Paul Williams.

Email address: paul.williams@quickcarfinance.co.uk

Telephone number: 01202 286500.

Postal Address: 351-317 Wallisdown Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH12 5BT.]

[[We are] regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority, Licence Number 764855.]

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our or collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about [our] OR [my] use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of [Our] Site, [we] may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see Part 14 on [our] use of Cookies and similar technologies [and [our] Cookie Policy https://quickcarfinance.co.uk/cookie-policy]):

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.]

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

Do You Share My Personal Data?

[[[We] may share your personal data with other companies in [our] group for them to contact you regarding specific products or services you have expressed an interest in. This includes [subsidiaries] AND/OR [[our] holding company and its subsidiaries.]]

[[We] may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain [products] AND/OR [services]. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that [we] hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, [we] will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, [our] obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.]

[If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, [we] will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.]

In some limited circumstances, [we] may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if [we are] involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access [certain areas of] [Our] Site without providing any personal data at all. [However, to use all features and functions available on [Our] Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.]

You may restrict [our] use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 [and [our] Cookie Policy https://quickcarfinance.co.uk/privacy-policy].

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data [we] have about you, you can ask [us] for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. [To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell [us] everything [we] need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover [our] administrative costs in responding.

[We] will respond to your subject access request within [20 days and, in any case, not more than] one month of receiving it. Normally, [we] aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date [we] receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of [our] progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?

[[Our] Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by [us] OR [me] and are used only by [us]. [We] use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of [Our] Site and to provide and improve [our] [products] AND/OR [services]. [We] have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using [Our] Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than [us] Third-party Cookies are used on [Our] Site for Analytics. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of [Our] Site and your use and experience of [Our] Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on [Our] Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling [us] to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of [Our] Site may not function fully or as intended. [You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.]

[Certain features of [Our] Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that [Our] Site may not work properly if you do so. [We] have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.]

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
Session Cookie

Make our website work as you'd expect

Save you having to login every time you visit the site

Remember your settings during and between visits

Improve the speed/security of the site

Personalise our site to you to help you get what you need faster

Continuously improve our website for you

Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

Yes
Functional

Determining if you are logged in or not

Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions

Showing you which pages you have recently visited

Tailoring content to your needs

Yes

[Our] Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling [us] to better understand how [Our] Site is used. This, in turn, enables [us] to improve [Our] Site and the [products] AND/OR [services] offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by [Our] Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow [us] to use these Cookies, however whilst [our] use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of [Our] Site, it does enable [us] to continually improve [Our] Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by [Our] Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
Analytics Third Party Google To better understand how people have found site.

In addition to the controls that [we] provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

[[Our] Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by [us] and are used only by [us] OR. [We] use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of [Our] Site and to provide and improve [our] [products] AND/OR [services]. By using [Our] Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than [us] Third-party Cookies are used on [Our] Site for improving the functionality of our site and understanding how people find our site. In addition, [Our] Site uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling [us] to better understand how people use [Our] Site. For more details, please refer to [our] Cookie Policy https://quickcarfinance.co.uk/cookie-policy.]

How Do I Contact You?

To contact [us] about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of Paul Williams)]:

Email address: paul.williams@quickcarfinance.co.uk

Telephone number: 01202 286500.

Postal Address: Quick Car Finance

315-317 Wallisdown Road,

Bournemouth, Dorset BH12 5BT

How Do I Contact Your Third Party Providers?

To contact third party providers please use the following details:

Equifax Ltd, Customer Services Centre, PO Box 10036, Leicester, LE3 4FS or call 0800 014 2955 or log on to www.equifax.co.uk

Autoconvert.co.uk, The Granary, 50 Barton Road, Worsley, Greater Manchester, M28 2EB. www.autoconvert.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

[We] may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if [we] change [our] business in a way that affects personal data protection.

A condensed guide to the use of your personal information by ourselves, 3rd parties and at Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

We will make checks such as; assessing this application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime.

How to find out more

You can contact our chosen 3rd Party, BlueOwl Network Ltd T/A Autoconvert.co.uk or the Credit Reference Agency, Equifax; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all.

Equifax Ltd, Customer Services Centre, PO Box 10036, Leicester, LE3 4FS or call 0800 014 2955 or log on to www.equifax.co.uk

Autoconvert.co.uk, The Granary, 50 Barton Road, Worsley, Greater Manchester, M28 2EB. www.autoconvert.co.uk

 
CONTACT US
  • Quick Car Finance
  • 315-317 Wallisdown Road,
  • Bournemouth, Dorset BH12 5BT
  • 01202 286500
  • info@quickcarfinance.com


© Quick Car Finance. All Rights Reserved